[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook pst file

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
am using outlook 2007. our pst file size nw around 18 gb....nw when i recieving time getting error like your pst file size is maximume reached....so how to solve me issue..wht max size pst file.. can we increase max size '?
0
Comment
Question by:nisartlaa
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 34134383
18Gb is pretty big, i bet Outlook takes ages to start up doesnt it?

if i were you i'd run an archive, but if you just want to increase the limit of the pst sizxe please see here - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 34134390
if you'd like to archive (which i would advise) please see here - http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et_archive_mail.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
faizbaig earned 2000 total points
ID: 34134411
18Gb is quite huge size....not advisable to use.
-> We can split single .Pst file by selecting "Import and Export" under File Menu.
so basically running wizard we choose " Export to another program file" ...than NEXT...than " personal folder file"...
this way we creating or export few mails or folders to new .pst.

After exporting we can delete mails or folders exported....this will reduce your size...this way you can create multiple .pst files.

Later Exported .pst we access by  attaching    via "Data file management" under "file" menu.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nisartlaa
ID: 34158562
thanks for support...i separated pst file.. now its working properly..
0