Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hotmail integration C#

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

Is it possible to read and send emails using hotmail with C#? Not the POP3 method please. Are there some kind of windows live mail api for us to do that?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaxrpc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dennis Aries earned 1000 total points
ID: 34134922
As far as I know, there is no API for Windows Live Mail except for managing your contacts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ong-hh
ID: 34135002
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxrpc
ID: 34143735
hi ong-hh,

i think ms already ditched httpmail protocol so it is not applicable anymore and from the results of some googling. Ms is using a protocol known as deltasync now but info on it is very minimal.

hi djjaries,

that what i thought so too but i have seen customised hotmail clients like mbox mail :
http://fluentfactory.com/mboxmail/

so it kept me wondering how they did it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dennis Aries
ID: 34143833
Well, there is a protocol because a website can access the info too. It just is not (publicly) documented.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaxrpc
ID: 34387103
dijaries was right about no api to do this and this answered my question.
0