Solved

Access, IF EXISTS, error 3129

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello.

Have some trouble with an SQL line.

If a user exists it should update PhoneEndDate, else insert a new record.

This works fine in SQL Analyzer:

IF EXISTS (SELECT * FROM tblTable1 WHERE UserID = 555555)
UPDATE tblTable1 SET PhoneEndDate = '13-11-2010' WHERE UserID = 555555
ELSE INSERT INTO tblTable1 (UserID , PhoneType, PhoneStartDate) VALUES (555555,1,'14-11-2010')

But when I put this en Access, I get runtime-error 3129:

SQLSelectUser = "IF EXISTS (SELECT * FROM tblTable1 WHERE UserID = " & sUserId & ") UPDATE tblTable1 SET PhoneEndDate = '" & sUserDate & "') WHERE UserID = " & sUserId & " ELSE INSERT INTO tblTable1 (UserID, PhoneType, PhoneStartDate) VALUES (" & sUserId & "," & sPhoneType & ",'" & sPhoneStartDate & "')"

Any idea why?



Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:dennis_hs
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 34134514
Are you running this in Access as VBA (in which case it will fail) or passing it to SQL Server (in which case you must uuse SQL Server syntax?

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 34134601
I dont think,you can use if exists.
ALTERNATE WAY IS RUN BOTH QUERY AS SHOWN BELOW.

UPDATE tblTable1 SET PhoneEndDate = '" & sUserDate & "') WHERE UserID = " & sUserId & "

INSERT INTO tblTable1 (UserID, PhoneType, PhoneStartDate)
SELECT " & sUserId & "," & sPhoneType & ",'" & sPhoneStartDate & "'
FROM tblTable1
WHERE UserID <> " & sUserId & "


IF THERE IS WAY THEN YOU WILL SURELY GET ANSWER,
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 125 total points
ID: 34134799
The Access VBA ay would be:

IF DCount( "*", "tblTable1", "[UserID] = " & sUserId) = 0 Then
  SQLSelectUser = "INSERT INTO tblTable1 (UserID, PhoneType, PhoneStartDate) VALUES (" & sUserId & "," & sPhoneType & ",#" & sPhoneStartDate & "#)"
ELSE
   SQLSelectUser = "UPDATE tblTable1 SET PhoneEndDate = #" & sUserDate & "#) WHERE UserID = " & sUserId
END IF
Docmd.RUNSQL SQLSelectUser

Kelvin
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 34134804
Note dates must be enclosed in # in Access. Also watch the format you pass dates into Access - it may well try and "Americanise" them
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34387629
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dennis_hs
ID: 34407798
Sorry for the long wait, but I've been away from work.

Thanks kelvinsparks.

A couple of issues with null though. But this is how it works now:
If DCount("*", "tblTable1", "[UserID]= '" & sUserId & "'") = 0 Then
    SQLSelectUser = "INSERT INTO tblTable1 (UserID, PhoneType, PhoneStartDate) VALUES (" & sUserId & "," & sPhoneType & ",'" & sPhoneStartDate & "')"
Else
    SQLSelectUser = "UPDATE tblTable1 SET PhoneEndDate='" & sUserDate & "' WHERE UserID= '" & sUserId & "'"
End If

DoCmd.RunSQL SQLSelectUser

Open in new window

]
0