Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Extended Display - Desktop Icons on Left SCreen

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
On Windows 7 I have set up Extended Display with additional monitor on the left.
Now the desktop icons appear on the monitor on the left.
Is there any way to keep them on the main screen which is on the right?
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 2000 total points
ID: 34134923
hello. you can set as the default screen the right monitor by selecting it and checking the use as main screen  in the screen properties tab
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 34134971
The right screen is already set as the main screen.  It has the taskbar etc.
Have got icons on right screen now by disabling Auto Arrange and just dragging them to the right screen.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34135093
Possibly you could look at Iconoid http://www.sillysot.com/

Note that Iconoid will treat both screens as one extra large screen.
0