Solved

SharePoint 2007 Content Databases becoming more than 100GB

Posted on 2010-11-15
12
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 20 Site Collections and 1 Content Database which is becoming more than 100GB.

What is the best approach to handle this i.e. Content DB split? Do i need to change my architecture? Need to consider MOSS2010 upgrade in 2011 as well.

 I need recommendations of steps architecturally to ensure:

- least impact to the business users
- no URL change if possible
- scalability so we wont have to split again in future

Please do not paste links that you are unsure and does not give me the above solution points.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bizjosh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 34134964
Simply set the current content database to offline (this means no new sites will be created in it) and add a new one. All new sites will be added to the new content db. Do this all in Content Databases within application management in central admin, make sure to select the correct web app.

You can, if you want, use stsadm to transfer existing site collections from one content db to another without impacting urls.

Do this before getting to 100Gb in future. When creating your content db set the max number of sites and the warining level. Use quotas to manage the size of sites and you should be able to pre-emt any problems with db size.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bizjosh
ID: 34135197
Won't the new sites created in the site collection be on a different URL?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 34135205
No, just the content will be in a different database.

You can add multiple content databases to the same web application and hence not change the url of the web application.

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
FFNetAdmins earned 250 total points
ID: 34136865
Check this article out on moving the data:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Q_25500617.html

I posted this solution a while back and it works very well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:irinuc
ID: 34137440
Hi,

Just one comment - setting the database to offline and adding a new database will ensure that the new site collections will be created in this new db. However, a sub-site created in an existing site collection, will go into the initial database. A site collection cannot be split into multiple databases.

I agree with FFNetAdmins - you can move some of the site collections using stsamd -o backup/restore rather easy.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bizjosh
ID: 34138244
Hmm. 8 of my site collections are 80GB each. It will grow into 100GB soon.

I need to split my site collection but can i do it without changing url?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FFNetAdmins
ID: 34138256
Exacty.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:irinuc
irinuc earned 250 total points
ID: 34146464
If you want to split a single site collection in multiple site collections, you can use stsadm -o export/import.
And you can keep the same URL, if you create managed paths.

However, keep in mind that export/import has some limitations:
-can only do it for an entire branch (a site and all it's sub-sites)
-it needs about twice the amount of space used by the site to expand while exporting/importing
-it will use the space on default drive (C), so you may watch that one closely
-workflows/alerts will not be included in the backup, so you will need to recreate them.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bizjosh
ID: 34147069
Can you please explain how i can keep the same URL?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:irinuc
ID: 34147985
Let's say your subsite is named http://root/sites/site1/site2
You can backup site2 (stsadm -o export), rename site2 let's say to site2old, create an explicit managed path "sites/site1/site2", create a new site collection at this new managed path (i'm using blank template, to avoid issues at restore caused by the default libraries/lists that get created), then restore backup over this new site (stsadm -o import).

There is a recommended limit to the number of managed paths per web application (sorry, don't remember the exact link or number), so it is good to do an analysis before breaking the site collection, so that you don't split the site collection into too many pieces.
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36135915
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0