Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory Dump

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
No Memory.dmp file has been generated after a crash.

The paging file is spread across C / D drives like so:

C:\ 20gb, 10 gb free - Paging file is set a custom size of 400mb with a maximum size of 400mb

D:\ 30gb, 26gb free - Paging file is set at a custom size of 2048mb and a maximum size of 8186mb

Ive read that no memory dump will be generated if the paging file isn't on the primary drive. But im not too sure of the above scenario when its split across 2 drives. It was set to generate a kernel memeory dump but I have now changed that to a mini dump. Im thinking that a kernel memory dump may not have been generated because it is pointing to %SystemRoot%\Minidump and there is only 400mb given to the paging file on this drive.

Please can someone explain exactly how this setup would work?


0
Comment
Question by:Lamont77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketelhuis
ID: 34135251
You do get a BSOD though?

memory dumps are created as %SystemRoot%\MEMORY.DMP

you could turn of automatic rebooting after a BSOD to see what (if any) goes wrong
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lamont77
ID: 34135357
What im after is trying to figure out why im not getting memory dumps, id like the server to auto reboot and come back up so users can get back on etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
soulreaver1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34135686
Here is a good explanation of memory dump mechanism: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969028
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lamont77
ID: 34376573
This wasnt a solution, it was a link to a page that I'd already seen
0