Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about flex api for XMPP-Jingle standard implementation for video chat

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I would like to develop a video chat IM application using flex/flash based on XMPP plus jingle standards. I am new to XMPP and trying to understand it. Is there any opensource library I can use to achieve this? I looked at XIFF from ignitesoftware. Does it contain API for video chat as well? If not is there a opensource jingle library or sample source code available for flex/flash?
0
Comment
Question by:jencharles
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
javanesevn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34218074
http://www.red5.org/ is a streaming voice/video server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37524187
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0