Solved

Server Admin Tools for Windows 7 to server 2003

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I installed the server admin pack for windows 7 to manage server 2003 however I cannot manage exchange features with it on Active Directory. Is there a way to get this to work. Hitting the Advanced Features does not work.

0
Comment
Question by:MSSC_support
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alexey Komarov
ID: 34135009
Hi,
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=3403d74e-8942-421b-8738-b3664559e46f&displaylang=en
This download will allow installing and operating the Exchange System Manager for Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 on Windows Vista OS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 34135022
It is not possible at this time... no exchange supported to windows 7 right now..

refer this link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_24263140.html

Cheers,
Prem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 34135178
After installing that tool, you need to enable those features from add/remove windows components and then select remote server management tools.

If you have done this already, what is the exact problem you are facing?

0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34135271
best solution (and to prevent screwing up your Win 7 system) is to use another XP system, or enable Virtual XP mode and install the 2003 admin tools and Exchange System Manager in that.  I would not play around with the DLL solution that is frequently posted, as that can have other side effects on your system, and not to mention run the risk of messing up AD.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 34138158
Prem - that EE thread was more than a year and a half old.  Things have changed :)

Check the screenshot ... I've been running ESM 2003 on Windows 7x86 for about 6 months.  A collegue of mine renamed the file, so I'm not sure where I had got it from originally (it may be the Vista file linked to above), but here is the link to the file we have used to install ESM on three Windows 7 machines:
http://streetsofvenice.com/Remote_Exchange_Tools_Windows7.zip

Note:  I've not tried this on a 64-bit version, on which I've heard it doesn't work.


ESM7.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 34162587
This solution worked perfectly, thank you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34162740
PowerEdgeTech, i have to hand it to you, this software is a piece of genius, ESM works fine on my 64bit system, but alas no luck with ADUC and Exch tabs on the user accounts, but its a start.  Will test on a 32bit system shortly.
0