Solved

Cable TV via Internet connection

Posted on 2010-11-15
15
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Experts. I just signed up for 5gig Broadband at 300mbps per month. I am also paying ZAR216 per month for DSTV (cable tc in South Africa). Is there a way to watch this cable tv / dstv over the Internet line instead of paying for the DSTV which I have so that I can cancel it.

I want to watch it over the Internet
0
Comment
Question by:BSTIT
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 34135088
Hi Experts. Can you please advise if this is a SCAM or is the Real Deal as if its a SCAM it needs your urgent attention but if its for real then I dont mind paying for this.....urgent replies
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
ID: 34135200
didnt try it.. u can send directly email /call to concern person, he might guide you well
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 34135215
Hi SABK, who must I sen an email to? If its the owner of that site thats selling this then the software might be a SCAM a I have to pay for it. Is there anyone that tried this and it works?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 166 total points
ID: 34144390
How comes you got another south african replying same minute you asked?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 167 total points
ID: 34144395
It looks suspicious to me.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 167 total points
ID: 34144418
gheist, I don't see it, q posted at 09:26, first comment at 09:35. None the less, the post by sabk is without doubt a scam or theft, not legitimate, so do not try to use it and do not pay.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 34144460
Thanks Guys. Why is SABK allowed on this forum if he is offering scam solutions as he says he hasnt tried it but it could be a way of him making money as it could be his site......anyway, I will close this ticket now. thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34144492
hij ziet jouw internetverkeer, beveilig uw computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 34144528
Uh?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34144592
If you pay in ZAR you are likely to understand....
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 34144658
Not really bud, I am an Indian who only speaks English, does not mean all South Africans speak Afrikaans, I only speak English
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34144697
You are individuallt targetted by 1st post. take care about computer security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 34144737
All good man, thanks alot and have a great day
0