?
Solved

SBS2008 - Complex Password Setting Greyed Out

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am configuring an SBS2008 Domain Controller. Against advice I have to turn off complex passwords. However, every way round I try it the setting is greyed out. I have tried the following procedure and it is still greyed out

      • Click start and type gpedit.msc to open the Policy Editor
      • Open Computer Configuration (left hand pane)
      • Open Windows Settings (left hand pane)
      • Open Security Settings (left hand pane)
      • Open Account Policies (left hand pane)
      • Open Password Policy (left hand pane)
      • Doubleclick on the Password must meet complexity requirements
      • Select Disabled
      • Press OK 
      • Close the Policy Editor
      • Run gpupdate.exe
Anybody got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:NorthstarIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_Dark1
ID: 34135173
Hi There,

That will open the Group Policy on the DC from memory.

Try opening the GPO object on the local machine.

From memory, the setting is only on the Local Security Policy, not the Full GPO published to the clients...?

Click Start - Run - mmc
Open Snap-in - Select Group Policy Object = Select "Local Machine"

And browse through to the area you mentioned earlier in your post, form there you should be able to modify the policy and apply it...

The once completed, click Start - Run, CMD and enter

and type: gpupdate /force

See if that resolves the issue

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34135183
There are numerous policies controlling your domain. You have to change the one controlling it, in other locations it will be grayed out. The key is you need the "default domain policy"

With SBS 2008 you should be able to do so by going to administrative tools | group policy management console | under "group policy objects" right click on the Default Domain Policy and choose edit | computer configuration | policies | windows settings | security settings | account policies
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anupvs earned 2000 total points
ID: 34135189
Hi,

Below is the solution
(1) Goto Start>Run type in gpmc.msc (Group Policy Management)
(2) Expand your Domain
(3) Go to <Group Policy Objects> and select <Default Domain Policy>
(3.5 - optional) On the Delegation Tab of Default Domain Policy, I had to add the administrators group with full permissions to edit, delete and modify settings. Just choose Add, type administrators, search, accept and choose permissions.
(4) Back on the left side in the tree, right click on Default Domain Policy and choose Edit
(5) Expand: <Computer Configurations> <Policies> <Windows Settings> <Security Settings> <Account Policies> <Password Policy>
(6) Disable Password Complexity or change any other settings as desired.
(7) Close Editor, goto start>run and type in gpupdate /force

Always apprecating the orginal solution providers of Microsoft technet forum members for the above solution.

Hope this will help you.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 34135190
Just tried your suggestion and the policy option to disable it is still greyed out
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 34135192
anupvs - Trying your suggestion now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 34135220
Perfect, thank you
0