?
Solved

How to get dspusrprf <user> to VB

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Can anyone help me to get the output of dspusrprf <user>  on as400 green screen to VB program,  I was trying to get this via Client Access Express (CWBX) but unable to get the output.

Regards
Shaminda
0
Comment
Question by:PMS-ICT
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34139494
Sure.  Just specity the OUTPUT(*OUTFILE) option and the OUTFILE parameter to redirect output from this command to a database file.  Then query the file in your VB application using SQL (ODBC / ADO / ADO.NET)

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v6r1m0/index.jsp?topic=/cl/dspusrprf.htm

DSPUSRPRF USRPRF(MYPROFILE) OUTPUT(*OUTFILE) OUTFILE(mylib/myfile)

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 1000 total points
ID: 34139635
See the  cwbsoprf.h, cwbsousr.h and cwbsousg.h interface definitions for the System i Access cwbsoapi.dll in the Programmer's Toolkit. The Programmer's Toolkit is an install option of System i Access. If installed, access it through Start-> Programs-> IBM System i Access for Windows-> Programmer's Toolkit.

When opened, review the C/C++ APIs subtopic of the System i Operations topic.

It might be easier simply to code a program on AS/400 that returns the user profile attributes when you call it from VB.

Tom
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34949764
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0