Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA 2003 not showing email adress, only display name

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, when reply on a email in OWA (Exchange 2003) only the dispaly name is "transfered" to the reply window, in the main OWA window i can see the display name and email address, but when reply i can only see the display name, but when doubleclikk or enter properties on the display name the email address field is blank and i cant send the mail. This happens only on mail received from outside users, not from inside users.
0
Comment
Question by:cral
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 2000 total points
ID: 34135454
cral,

The link below explains the concepts of Display Name and Email Address in Outlook.

http://www.outlookpower.com/issues/issue200311/00001126001.html

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cral
ID: 34135669
But the problem is that there isnt possible to send the mail since there isnt any e-mail address in the properites, BUT the displayname is underlined and the contact is in the contacts, but it isnt possible to send the mail when reply on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cral
cral earned 0 total points
ID: 34463076
The site was in the compatible modus, when removing from compatible everything workes okey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cral
ID: 34497915
The webaccess site was in compatible modus in the IE and when removing it it works ok.
0