[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change server in connectionstring in vb.Net windows application

Posted on 2010-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am new in vb.net and created a small windows application. In this app I created 4-5 datasets, and 2-3 connection in code where coded the connectionstring.
Now I want to send this app to client where it would connect to another server. Let me know the best way to change all connections to new server.
0
Comment
Question by:subhashpunia
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dennis Aries
ID: 34135212
In your project, add a config-file.

Use the configfile to store the needed information.
The single-paged http://www.codeproject.com/KB/dotnet/config.aspx shows a very easy example. The page is for c#, but it will not be too hard to convert it to vb.net

You could even watch http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zp7oyrfdnL4. Some people put everything on youtube ;)
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 34163423
The easier approach is to use the Settings tab on Project Properties. Just add a setting and set its value. Later, you can either change the value in VS or using a text editor. You would then use this setting in code and wont need to change the code if the connectionstring changes. For example

Dim dbcon as new SqlConnection(My.Settings.MyConnectionString)
0