Solved

Outlook Rule - "With specific words in Senders address" not working

Posted on 2010-11-15
17
2,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I am creating a rule that will move e-mails from specific senders to a folder.  

I have used the "With specific words in Senders address" and have added "system" ("system" is a part of their Domain name) as the word it should check for in the senders e-mail address and have pointed it to the folder that these mails should be sent to:

However, it doesnt seem to be working.

I am using Outlook 2003

I can get rules to work if I use for example "with specific words in message header" etc etc, but it doesnt seem to work when using "specific words in senders address"  

Many thanks,

Bob...
0
Comment
Question by:bob_the_builder
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34135231
Is system part of the senders address or name?

Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 34135243
Part of the senders address

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34135299
Sorry I wasn't clear, is the sender internal i.e. off an exchange server and can you provide an example of the actual email address without any sensitive data i.e. replace names with meaningless characters

Chris
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 34135447
would it have to be regexed?
*system or system* or *system*
I think punctuation or spaces separate words for these rules.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 34135797
@ chris bottomley:  They are users from an external company, for example billy.bob@techsystems.com, but I'll want anyone from techsystems.com to be treated the same

@barrulus:
I tried adding the * but it still didnt work....

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 34135837
are you using the whole "techsystems.com" in the senders address word check?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34135870
Try selecting from people

Enter techsystems.com

in the check names box simply cancel and see if that helps.

Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 34135931
@ barrulus:

I am just using the word "systems" but I have tried it with "techsystems.com" as well, and still doenst work...


@ chris bottomley:

If i do "from people" I have to select the people from contact list, but I dont want to select specific people as it could be different people sending me mails each time from that one company.

On paper, doing what I'm doing should work - oh well, any other ideas? :-)  

Cheers,

Bob...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Gill
Barry Gill earned 250 total points
ID: 34136015
I have run several tests and they all work for me, though I am on Outlook 2007...
I tried (from your example)
tech (so the start of a word)
systems (so the end of a word or the middle depending on the . perspective)
chsys (def middle of word)
techsystems.com (full word)

All of these worked for me as a senders address containing word rule...?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 34136030
I know, it just doesnt seem to make sense.... very VERY strange... and proper annoying... perhaps I should get upgraded to 2007 :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 34136036
Seems a bit excessive for this problem, but the added functionality may come in handy anyways... :)
Have you run any diagnostics on your Office installation?
Do you have any warn or error in your application logs?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 250 total points
ID: 34136151
NO, if when entering people you ignore the list at the top and simply type the entry straight into the from field and OK and when the check names box is displayed selerct cancel.

This gives you a rule affecting the domain rather than individuals.

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34136155
NO, if when entering people you ignore the list at the top and simply type the entry straight into the from field and OK and when the check names box is displayed selerct cancel.

This gives you a rule affecting the domain rather than individuals.

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34136160
Sorry

I really need to default to member comments - this is a right pain!

Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 34136207
Sorry Chris, I misunderstood.... however, I tried it and still no joy Chris.... :-(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 34136217
can you post the message headers for us? replace sensitive data.
Perhaps the messages you are getting are showing an envelope from with a different reply to and whatnot...?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34136247
You entered the domain ... i.e everything after @ ... techsystems.com?

Chris
0