Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2003 to 2010 Upgrade - What's New?

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm migrating from Word 2003 to 2010.
What are the features in 2010 that are NOT in 2003?

Unfortunately, all I've been able to find on the net is a list of changes from
2003 to 2007, or from
2007 to 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anupvs
ID: 34135223
Hi,
The below link describes about the difference

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee523661.aspx

Hope this will help.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34135242
Hello,

Microsoft offers some excellent resources for making the switch from Office 2003 directly to 2010. It's called "Making the Switch" and can be found here

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/support/training-FX101782702.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HA101982272

There are Powerpoint presentations (ironically in PPT 2010 format, so you need to learn how to use that before you can benefit :-)), cheat sheets, user docu, online tools, and much more, exactly catering to users who've not used 2007 before, but go straight from 2003 or earlier to 2010.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sabk
sabk earned 1000 total points
ID: 34135263
0