Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Moodle on Freebsd, installer stops on php-curl

Posted on 2010-11-15
11
Medium Priority
?
1,838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I'm installing Moodle 1.9.9 on FreeBSD 7.2-RELEASE i386, so far I have got the basic system running with; apache-2.2.17_1, mysql-server-5.0.90_2 (+created a database for moodle) and php5-5.3.3_2, I can connect to the box from another machine and get the "it works" from apache. Also phpinfo works, I get all the php info in a web browser. So I went on and started the Moodle installer moodle-1.9.9 (make install clean) on the Freebsd machine. But the installer stops when trying to configure or install curl (php5-curl-5.3.3_2), see text file. The error message says: "curl-7.21.1 may only use GNU TLS if OpenSSL support is disabled. *** Error code 1". I'm litte lost what to do next, how can I disable OpenSSL.
curl-error.txt
installed-ports.txt
0
Comment
Question by:dreki
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34135667
Just a guess, but check the advice on this page:
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/curl.installation.php
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34144617
Do you need gnutls at all?
OpenSSL is in base system to provide same functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreki
ID: 34153398
gheist: the Moodle installer wants to use gnutls when it tried to install curl, doing make-install-clean in moodle diectory. I don't need gnutls.  OpenSSL is installed, found it in usr/bin/openssl, it starts and works fine (says OpenSSL 0.9.8e 23 Feb 2007).  I want to try it disable gnutls to find out if that works. How can I do that? When I do make-config in in /usr/ports/www/moodle/ -  I don't get any gnutls option (see screenshot-1.jpg), also when I do make-config in /usr/ports/lang/php5 - I don't see any gnutls option (see screenshot-2.jpg).  
screenshot-1.jpg
screenshot-2.jpg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 34153457
pkg_delete gnutls
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreki
ID: 34153490
gnutls deleted, but when I started moodle installer again, its stops on curl with the same error, see below:

moodle2# make install clean
===>  Installing for moodle-1.9.9
===>   moodle-1.9.9 depends on file: /usr/local/include/php/main/php.h - found
===>   moodle-1.9.9 depends on file: /usr/local/www/cgi-bin/mimetex.cgi - found
===>   moodle-1.9.9 depends on file: /usr/local/lib/php/20090626/session.so - found
===>   moodle-1.9.9 depends on file: /usr/local/lib/php/20090626/gd.so - found
===>   moodle-1.9.9 depends on file: /usr/local/lib/php/20090626/mbstring.so - found
===>   moodle-1.9.9 depends on file: /usr/local/lib/php/20090626/iconv.so - found
===>   moodle-1.9.9 depends on file: /usr/local/lib/php/20090626/tokenizer.so - found
===>   moodle-1.9.9 depends on file: /usr/local/lib/php/20090626/curl.so - not found
===>    Verifying install for /usr/local/lib/php/20090626/curl.so in /usr/ports/ftp/php5-curl
===>   php5-curl-5.3.3_2 depends on file: /usr/local/bin/phpize - found
===>   php5-curl-5.3.3_2 depends on file: /usr/local/bin/autoconf-2.68 - found
===>   php5-curl-5.3.3_2 depends on shared library: curl.6 - not found
===>    Verifying install for curl.6 in /usr/ports/ftp/curl
===>  curl-7.21.1 may only use GNU TLS if OpenSSL support is disabled.
*** Error code 1

Stop in /usr/ports/ftp/curl.
*** Error code 1

Stop in /usr/ports/ftp/php5-curl.
*** Error code 1

Stop in /usr/ports/www/moodle.
*** Error code 1

Stop in /usr/ports/www/moodle.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 34153515
make clean ; make config
for curl

0
 

Author Comment

by:dreki
ID: 34153735
gheist: hope I'm following you correctly, went to /usr/ports/ftp/curl

moodle2# make clean
===>  Cleaning for php5-curl-5.3.3_2
moodle2# make config
===> No options to configure
moodle2# make install
===>  License check disabled, port has not defined LICENSE
===>  Extracting for php5-curl-5.3.3_2
=> SHA256 Checksum OK for php-5.3.3.tar.bz2.
===>  Patching for php5-curl-5.3.3_2
===>   php5-curl-5.3.3_2 depends on file: /usr/local/bin/phpize - found
===>   php5-curl-5.3.3_2 depends on file: /usr/local/bin/autoconf-2.68 - found
===>   php5-curl-5.3.3_2 depends on shared library: curl.6 - not found
===>    Verifying install for curl.6 in /usr/ports/ftp/curl
===>  curl-7.21.1 may only use GNU TLS if OpenSSL support is disabled.
*** Error code 1

Stop in /usr/ports/ftp/curl.
*** Error code 1

Stop in /usr/ports/ftp/php5-curl.
moodle2#

its seem that "curl.6 library" is missing, can that be the problem?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34154136
you need to remove gnutls before build apparently and fill a bug report for port.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 34154138
or install curl using sysinstall (that will be built without gnutls support)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dreki
ID: 34211246
I didn't solve this problem, so I think I will start over and reinstall everything, thanks for giving tips gheist.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34211419
install packages via sysinstall, that saves a lot of time.
0