Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

extract item between quote marks

Posted on 2010-11-15
13
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
target string:
WHERE (((QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])="d8aaa") AND ((QrySMMTDataTechnical.[CW Aliased Marque])=[Client Aliased Marque]) AND ((((IIf(IsNull([ccd]),True,Abs([QryclientRefAndTechnicalDetail].[client cc]-[ccd])<=5))=True))=True) AND ((createtestclass([concatenated client],[model range],"modelcw"))>=1) AND ((Nz(createtestclass([client trans],[transmission],"Transmission"),0))>0) AND ((Nz(createtestclass([client fuel],[fuel],"fuel"),0))=1));

I want to extract the [mvris code] from the string how can i do this? the mvris code will change but is always after this QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])= and will always be 5 characters in length.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34135274
I'm not sure that I have counted the 15 correctly- you might have to adjust it

value= mid(thisfieldorsqlname, instr(thisfieldorsqlname, "[MVRIS CODE])=")+15, 5)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 34135297
The string has stuff before that and too much to be counted.

I am grabbing it like this:
Set qd = db.QueryDefs("QrySMMTclientTechnicalMatch")
CurrentQueryStr = qd.SQL

and now within the sql itself is that where clause with the target code.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 34135312
sCode=Mid(sqlVar, InStr(sqlVar,"QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=")+36, InStr(Mid(sqlVar,InStr,"QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=")+37),Chr(34))-InStr(sqlVar,"QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=")+36))

If I have not confused the ( and ), this should return anything between "" after QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=, no matter how many chars it has.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 34135316
here is the sql itself
SELECT QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[CW Aliased Marque], QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client Aliased Marque], QrySMMTDataTechnical.MARQUE, QrySMMTDataTechnical.[NOM CC], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[POWER KW], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[CALC BHP], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MODEL RANGE], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[RANGE SERIES], QrySMMTDataTechnical.VARIANT, QrySMMTDataTechnical.[Concatenated CW Data], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[BODY TYPE], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[Calculated BHP], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[Calculated KW], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[DRIVING AXLE], QrySMMTDataTechnical.sCWDesc, QrySMMTDataTechnical.sCWDescGroup, QrySMMTDataTechnical.sCWTechnicalGroup, QrySMMTDataTechnical.[VEHICLE CATEGORY CODE], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[ENGINE MODEL], QrySMMTDataTechnical.ccd, QrySMMTDataTechnical.FUEL, QrySMMTDataTechnical.[VALVES PER CYLINDER], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[NO CYLINDERS], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[INTRO DATE], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[TERMINATION DATE], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[DRIVE TYPE], QrySMMTDataTechnical.CalcTer
minationDate, QrySMMTDataTechnical.DOORS, QrySMMTDataTechnical.TRANSMISSION, QrySMMTDataTechnical.[WHEELBASE TYPE], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[VAN ROOF CONFIG], QrySMMTDataTechnical.FDAspiration, QrySMMTDataTechnical.[CAB TYPE], QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.ClientCode, QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client Make], QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client Model], QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client Intro], QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client Term], QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.SERIES, QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client CC], QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client Doors], QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client Body], QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client Fuel], QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client Trans], QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.SECURITY_STATUS, QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.NEW_GROUP, QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.GROUP_STATUS, QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.GROUP_50, QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client Gross Weight], QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client Payload], QryClientRefandTechnic
alDetail.Stage, ((IIf(IsNull([ccd]),True,Abs([QryclientRefAndTechnicalDetail].[client cc]-[ccd])<=5))=True) AS CC_5, QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Concatenated Client], createtestclass([concatenated client],[model range],"modelcw") AS ModelCWRank, createtestclass([concatenated client],[variant],"model") AS ModelRank, createtestclass([Client CC],[ccd],"CC") AS CCRank, createtestclass([Client doors],[doors],"doors") AS DoorRank, Nz(createtestclass([client trans],[transmission],"Transmission"),0) AS TransmissionRank, Nz(createtestclass([client fuel],[fuel],"fuel"),0) AS FuelRank, Nz(CreateTestClass([client intro],Nz([INTRO DATE],"1/1/1800"),"Date",[client term],Nz(IIf(IsNull([CalcTerminationDate]),[termination date],[CalcTerminationDate]),"1/1/1800")),0) AS DateRank, Nz(createtestclass([concatenated client],[Body Type],"BodyRev"),0) AS BodyStrRank, ([modelcwrank]*1)+([modelrank]*1)+([ccrank]*1)+([fuelrank]*1) AS [Total level 1], Nz(createtestclass([concatenated client],[Drivefromvariant],"Drivefwd"),0) AS Dri
veRevRank, Nz(createtestclass(removestringduplicates([concatenated client]),[Drivefromvariant],"drivefwd"),0) AS DriveStrRank, Nz(createtestclass([concatenated client],[No Cylinders],"Valves",[VALVES PER CYLINDER]),0) AS ValveRank, Nz(createtestclass([concatenated client],[Cab type],"Cab"),0) AS CabRank, Nz(createtestclass([concatenated client],[VAN ROOF CONFIG],"roof"),0) AS RoofRank, createtestclass([ClientBHPDerived],[calc bhp],"bhp") AS BhpStrRank, Nz(createtestclass([concatenated client],[WHEELBASE TYPE],"WheelBase"),0) AS WheelBaseRank, createtestclass([variant],0,"GetValvesStr") AS ValvesFromVariant, createtestclass([variant],0,"Drive") AS DriveFromVariant, createtestclass([variant],0,"GetStrNom") AS NomFromVariant, QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.ClientBHPDerived, QrySMMTDataTechnical.[CAB TYPE], QrySMMTDataTechnical.[VAN ROOF CONFIG], ([cabrank]*1)+([wheelbaserank]*1)+([roofrank]*1) AS [Total level 3], 0 AS [Total level 4], ([doorrank]*1)+([bodystrrank]*1)+([transmissionrank]*1)+([cabrank]*1)+([wheel
baserank]*1)+([roofrank]*1)+([bodystrrank]*1)+([daterank]*1) AS [Total level 2], ([Total level 1]*1000000)+([total level 2]*100)+([total level 3]*10)+[total level 4] AS Total, QrySMMTDataTechnical.[VEHICLE CATEGORY CODE], IIf(([vehicle category code]>='c' And [vehicle category code]<='e'),1,0) AS CategoryType, QrySMMTDataTechnical.CalcTerminationDate, QrySMMTDataTechnical.[TERMINATION DATE]
FROM QrySMMTDataTechnical LEFT JOIN QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail ON QrySMMTDataTechnical.[CW Aliased Marque] = QryClientRefandTechnicalDetail.[Client Aliased Marque]
WHERE (((QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])="d8aaa") AND ((QrySMMTDataTechnical.[CW Aliased Marque])=[Client Aliased Marque]) AND ((((IIf(IsNull([ccd]),True,Abs([QryclientRefAndTechnicalDetail].[client cc]-[ccd])<=5))=True))=True) AND ((createtestclass([concatenated client],[model range],"modelcw"))>=1) AND ((Nz(createtestclass([client trans],[transmission],"Transmission"),0))>0) AND ((Nz(createtestclass([client fuel],[fuel],"fuel"),0))=1));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34135353
The count starts from the [ before MVRIS (not the start of the whole sql string); that is all that would be adjusted.

You need to try it and see if it gives you the correct string
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kraiven
ID: 34135354
This should do it:
 
Sub Extract()

Dim src As String

src = "WHERE (((QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=""d8aaa"") AND ((QrySMMTDataTechnical.[CW Aliased Marque])=[Client Aliased Marque]) AND ((((IIf(IsNull([ccd]),True,Abs([QryclientRefAndTechnicalDetail].[client cc]-[ccd])<=5))=True))=True) AND ((createtestclass([concatenated client],[model range],""modelcw""))>=1) AND ((Nz(createtestclass([client trans],[transmission],""Transmission""),0))>0) AND ((Nz(createtestclass([client fuel],[fuel],""fuel""),0))=1));"



start = InStr(1, src, "QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=""")
startpos = start + Len("QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=""")

stoppos = InStr(startpos, src, """")

ExtractIt = Mid(src, startpos, stoppos - startpos)


End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 34135383
Kraiven the "d8aaa" is not constant when i look in the string the value will have changed
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 34135423
tried this but syntax errors
sCode=Mid(sqlVar, InStr(CurrentQueryStr,"QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=")+ 36, InStr(Mid(CurrentQueryStr,InStr,"QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=") +37),Chr(34))-InStr(CurrentQueryStr,"QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=") +36))
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 34135437
Should be something like this, then:

sCode = Mid(CurrentQueryStr, InStr(CurrentQueryStr, "QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=") + 36, InStr(Mid(CurrentQueryStr, InStr(CurrentQueryStr, "QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=") + 37), Chr(34)) - InStr(CurrentQueryStr, "QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=") + 36)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 34135452
Its closer i get runtime error 5 Invalid procedure call or argument.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 34135457
The theory is:

Mid(CurrentQueryStr, a, b-a)
where a is the first char after QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])="
And b is the first " after AfterQrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])="
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34135485
Tried it, it works:

Sub temp()
CurrentQueryStr = "WHERE (((QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=""d8aaa"") AND ((QrySMMTDataTechnical.[CW Aliased Marque])=[Client Aliased Marque]) AND ((((IIf(IsNull([ccd]),True,Abs([QryclientRefAndTechnicalDetail].[client cc]-[ccd])<=5))=True))=True) AND ((createtestclass([concatenated client],[model range],""modelcw""))>=1) AND ((Nz(createtestclass([client trans],[transmission],""Transmission""),0))>0) AND ((Nz(createtestclass([client fuel],[fuel],""fuel""),0))=1));"
MsgBox Mid(CurrentQueryStr, InStr(CurrentQueryStr, "QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=") + 36, InStr(Mid(CurrentQueryStr, InStr(CurrentQueryStr, "QrySMMTDataTechnical.[MVRIS CODE])=") + 37), Chr(34)))
End Sub

Replace MsgBox with whatever var you want to store in, like strVar=, or something.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 34135768
excellent
0