Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run dual independant monitors on Mac OS X Snow Leopard ...

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Experts,

Im trying to run dual independant monitors on my PC running Mac OS X Snow Leopard, like the way Windows extends the desktop.

Im running a Intel DG43GT motherboard, nVidia 9600GT Video Card, Intel q8400 2.66GHz Quad Core CPU and 8Gb RAM.

If anyone can help it would be greatly appreciated and thank you in advance.

Regards,



Trevor
0
Comment
Question by:trevsoft
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anupvs
ID: 34135259
Hi,
There is blog explaining about dual monitor setup .
http://aplawrence.com/MacOSX/dual_monitors.html

Hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 34136439
When you plug in the second monitor Mac should recognize it and turn on the display in mirror mode.  Go to System Preferences > Displays and click on the Arrangement Tab.  Arrange the graphic of the monitor setup how you like and uncheck the Mirror Displays box and you should now have an extended desktop!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevsoft
ID: 34141914
Hi Guys,

No no luck ... i even changed the graphics card to a nVidia GTS250 which has supported drivers on the nvidia website for Mac OS X Snow Leopard.

Im really stuck now :(



Trevor
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 34145173
Does anything happen when you plug in the second monitor?

Just for clarification, do you have an actual Mac or do you have a PC running OSX?

There should be a button in the Display options that says detect displays, what happens when you press that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 34145563
What are you getting then? One screen working and the other black?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trevsoft
ID: 34150692
Hi brisquet,

I have a PC im trying to run Mac OS X Snow Leopard on. Im just doing this for testing as i want to see what xCode development is like, before i go out and buy a Mac with all the bells and whistles if you know what i mean.

After i install OS X, all i get is one screen with the Mac OS X GUI (running 1024x768, when it should be running 1680x1050) and the other one has no signal.

I have tried numerious graphics cards and the one that is in now is a nVidia GTS 250 with 2Gb memory. This card is supported by Mac OS X as there are drivers on the nVidia website for Snow Leapord 10.6.4.

When i press detect monitors, it does nothing.

I guess what am i missing or not seeing guys :(




Trevor
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brisquet earned 2000 total points
ID: 34155167
The only thing I can think of is it's missing the drivers for the monitors.  What version of OSX86 did you use to make your hackintosh?  You might need to try another one.

Here is a good site for reference:  http://www.ihackintosh.com/2009/01/how-to-run-mac-osx-on-intel-amd-pc/

0