[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BASH Scripting Clear File Contents

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to know how to clear a files contents using a BASH script. It is important that it only clears the contents incase they need to be accessed again so I can't do "rm".

I am using this to find and list the files:

find ./ -name "*.log" -type f -mtime +1 -exec ls {} \;
0
Comment
Question by:Lico_w
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34135426
find ./ -name "*.log" -type f -mtime +1 | while read file ; do >$file; done

"-exec" or even "| xargs" can't be used here because of the ">" sign, so we need a loop.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 34136069
this can also be done in followin way
find ./ -name "*.log" -type f -mtime +1 -exec cat /dev/null > {} \;
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 34136085
oh sorry I never knew we cannot use > when we use exec r xargs. May be follow @woolmilkporc - I never the above in person its command formation I normally do on fly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lico_w
ID: 34195520
Many thanks for your help
0