Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a solution to use Gmail  server and local exchange server for my email domains

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi ours is  small office.  I am using gmail email service (free).My mx records are pointing to gmail servers on which I have mail boxes of 3 email domains.

Now i want to setup a standard exchange server 2007 locally in my office . I want to use both of my local exchange server and gmail server. I want to send and receive emails through  exchange server as well as gmail servers.  can anyone suggest a solution for this.

0
Comment
Question by:ivoicenetworks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brd24gor
ID: 34135829
How do you envision this being setup?  Are you going to forward from one domain to the other? Are you going to have a different domain for each?  A little more information on what exactly you want for a setup would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 34136026
The mx record will stay with Google, then you have to look into Dual Delivery:

http://www.google.com/support/enterprise/static/gapps/docs/admin/en/gapps_pilot/config_dual_gapps.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:ivoicenetworks
ID: 34144284
I have 2 domains called abc1.com  abc2.com   ,which MX records are pointing to Google free email servers. So all our email usres and  mail boxes are on google.  Now we want to setup exchange 2007  locally  and at the same time we want keep gmail services in case our exchange fails.  To be more clear ....  I want to use google &my exchange server for sending and receiving mails for my domains.
Dear compaqus is that solve my problem ? dual directory setup ?

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
compaqus earned 2000 total points
ID: 34144950
It is the only way. The mx records must point to only one place. That will be Gmail (like it is right now if you're hosting your domain email with google - not @gmail.com but @abc.dom).

Then you go and setup Gmail Apps to forward everything to your server.  For sending emails (Exchange SMTP) look into Exchange's Smart Host setting (this way, email sent via Exchange SMTP server from your LAN will also get to Gmail.)

Dual Delivery setup is intended to help you migrate to Google Apps (this is why you see a lot of "pilot server").
0