Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SCR Database Question

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm no Exchange expert, so forgive me if I''m asking a stupid question.

I'm looking at migrating to Exchange 2007 to take advantage of the SCR feature to give us an offsite stand-by mail server. Looking through the available information I have come across mention of only one database per storage group being supported by SCR.

On my Exchange server I only have one storage group, but within it are my mailbox store on priv1.edb and my Public folder store on pub1.edb.

My question is, does the one database limitation include the public store as every Exchange server would have one of those anyway, in which case SCR would seem difficult to implement ? Would I have to have a storage group each from my private and public stores in order to take advantage of SCR ?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jerrypd earned 2000 total points
ID: 34135951
no - the "one database" is a pairing of Pub and Priv - so you are ok with running SCR and not worrying that you exceeded the limit.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 34136356
Hello!

ON SCR --> One Database per storage Group. And on Exchnage Server 2007 we dont ahve STM files for Database we only have EDB files.

Microsoft does not recommend to keep public folders on Clusters. If you want to have a copy you replicate the public folders.

Regards,
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 34136357
Fantastic.

Many thanks, jerrypd.
0