Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

True Email forward in Exchange 2003 without "Display Name" or original receipent for Email2SMS

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi there,

My company recently signed up with http://www.x-on.co.uk/ for an email to sms service. To receive an email as an sms I just have to send an email to anymobilenumber@x-onsms.co.uk and the content is forwarded as an sms to the number in the email address. This works as expected when and I am happy with this.

Next I wanted to setup a distribution group in exchange to contain a number of mail enabled contacts with their mobilenumbers@x-onsms.co.uk. We are using this system as an alert for one of our clients products and when triggered an email is sent to a mailbox on our exchange box. I want to setup this mailbox to forward a copy of any incoming emails to the distribution group which again is not a problem.

Now when I link the two together I get my issue. From looking at the history of failed and sent sms messages I can see that x-onsms.co.uk is rejecting the emails sent from the ditribution group because they still contain "Display names" of the distribution group or original mailbox.

My question:

Is there a way to config exchange to forward email from a mailbox removing the display name (I have already played around with preserve name in global settings) and then removing the display name of the distribution group and just sending an email to the contacts via their email address only as this is what is causing the sms messages to fail, they don't under from "mailbox domain" mailbox@domain or "distrib group" ditributiongroup@domain.com to "a contact" 07777123456@x-onsms.co.uk

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:getdanonit
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34479414
The easiest way to do this is to set the displayname of the distribution group to be the actual email address rather than the name.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869410
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0