Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to divide a big C# array into smaller arrays?

Posted on 2010-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have to send out emails using a script. Exchange server has a limit of 25 emails (cannot change, its company policy).

//My code is:
SendEmails (arrEmails());

I will appreciate if someone can please post C# code to divide the arrEmails() array into multiple arrays (if the arrEmails has more than 25 records) and use same method multiple times to perform this.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:m_a_n
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34135956
>>I will appreciate if someone can please post C# code

No doubt you would.  I'll give advice to help you help yourself.

Use a simple (while for example) loop.  
Make a new array of items start..max where max is either the limit of the server or the number of items left in the array, whichever is the least.  start is initially 0 and being incremented each time through the loop.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 34136100
This should do the trick

DaTribe
static void Main(string[] args)
{
	SendEmails(GetEmails(97));
	Console.ReadKey();
}

private static int[] GetEmails(int max)
{
	Random r = new Random((int)DateTime.Now.Ticks);
	var a = new int[97];
	for(int i = 0; i < max; i++)
		a[i] = r.Next(100000);

	return a;
}

private static void SendEmails(int[] arrEmails)
{
	const int pageSize = 25;
	bool finished = false;

	for (int index = 0; !finished; index++)
	{
		finished = index*pageSize >= arrEmails.Length;

		if(!finished)
		{
			// Get batch
			var batch = arrEmails
				.Skip(index*pageSize)
				.Take(pageSize)
				.ToArray();

			// Process batch
		}
	}
}

Open in new window

0