Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force Metadata

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I got a document library in our new upcoming intranet and I want to make it force metadata when users start saving files into it, but I have plenty of problems.

1. It works when saving files from office 2007 word, excel and pp. Outlook, however, doesn't force user to give in metadata.

2. When I navigate in browser to the library and select upload files It opens a popup window to force metadata. This works fine BUT if I hit cancel on the metadata popup the file is still uploaded to the library, but it has no metadata whatsoever.

3. When I explore on windows and save files using drag and drop, it saves all the files into the library, but doesn't force any metadata.

Since we're planning to give up all the folders, it will be a big mess when users start saving files and they can, accidently or intentionally skip giving in metadata.

0
Comment
Question by:Jetus
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 34136428
1. what are you saving from outlook?
2. this is by design.  you can't get around it unless you use code.
3. this is by design. you can't get around it.

For 2 and 3 the only way out of the box to get somewhat of a solution is to set default values for your metadata.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34187998
please update / close ticket
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34436335
please update / close ticket
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36135918
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0