Solved

itunes PC swap - Move all to new PC without hassle - how?

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've asked this question before. But a few years ago and the solution was not great. So I'm thinking surely this is a common request and someone knows a method to make it easy and painless.

I have a user with a Windows XP PC who is using itunes and has an iphone 4.
We have got him a new Windows 7 64bit  PC. I have already trasnferred over his itunes library files to the new PC.

However, I want everything else transferred over in exactly the same way (e.g .settings, play lists etc.). Therefore when he comes in and plugs in his iphone, there is no big drama with it synching and even if it has to resync, it does so in exactly the same way.

How can I achieve this wihtout spending hours of fiddling around.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SelwynP
ID: 34136145
Each iPhone is tied to one iTunes and library and one computer for syncing and iTunes doesn't allow you to copy your iPhone library to another computer. Sometimes, however, you need this feature. Three of the most common reasons to copy iPhone libraries are:

You just bought a new computer and want a quick way to move all your music to the new machine (the alternative is re-ripping every CD!).
Your hard drive crashed, taking all your iTunes data with it, but your iPhone still has a copy.
You want to make an iPhone backup and save it on another computer.
You might also want to copy iPhone libraries to share music with friends, though the legality of this is still somewhat in dispute.

There are a number of programs that offer these features. CopyTrans, a US$20 program, is one of them. This is a step-by-step guide to using CopyTrans (formerly known as CopyPod) to copy iPods to PCs, backup iPhone, or transfer an iPhone library to a new PC.

To start, you'll need a copy of CopyTrans. You can download a free trial, and purchase a fully licensed copy, at http://www.copytrans.net/copytrans.php. It requires Windows.

Once this is done, install the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34136578
OK but even this tool seems to involve the use of an ippd / ipone. In this case I just have two PC's and the boss is travelling and when he gets back he just wants to be able to plug wihtout too much hassle.

Does this software do this wihtout using an ipod or iphone?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rodness earned 500 total points
ID: 34136649
You don't need any software.. I did this recently for both my wife and my father, and used nothing but windows explorer and a usb drive.

However, I don't have an XP box any more to double check this, so you'll need to do a bit of sleuthing on your box.

Look in "C:\Documents and Settings\USER\Local Settings\Application Data" and "C:\Documents and Settings\USER\Application Data".  Both of these will probably have an "Apple Computer" directory.

One of these "Apple Computer" directories will contain a sub directory called "MobileSync".  Copy this "Apple Computer" directory to the Win7 box, put it in "C:\Users\USER\AppData\Roaming\Apple Computer"

Copy the other one (which should only contain an "iTunes" directory) to "C:\Users\USER\AppData\Local\Apple Computer"

Then when you open iTunes on the win7 box, go to Edit, Preferences, and the Devices tab, and you should see the list of his existing devices.  Now when you plug them in, life should be good.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34140486
I have completed your tasks. It seems to be OK. Therefore starting Itunes on the new PC, and it certainly looks like it is identical wiht his latest and previous iphones listed.

If when he arrives it synchronises as normal I am going to recommend you are knighted and these instrutions are given their place in history as that would make it a very painless process (relatively) that makes like so much easier and for years I have been asking the quetion but I have never received the correct answer, until maybe now.

Thank you Sir Rodness (assuming it works and I don't get fired tomorrow for screwing up his iphone)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rodness
ID: 34140505
*LOL*  glad I could help. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cperry71
ID: 34149384
One thing you may need to do it authorize that computer using your bosses itunes account.  That way when he plugs in his device it will recognize his account and settings.  

Go to >  Store on the menu bar and click Authorize Computer.  Sign in using Apple ID.  Computer will say something like computer authorized you have 3 of 5 computer remaining.  You can deauthorize old computer in a similar fashion.  You can then sign in by going to > store and sign in.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 34256377
Excellent instructions. Never heard any complaints and I think the user just carried on with new PC like no change.

Why are these instructions not more generally published.

Many many thanks!
0