Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you convert a SBS2003 server to Win2003 Std. Server?

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Preparing to install a new SBS2008 server to the network. Currently the office has a SBS2003 server in place.

My question is, can I somehow use the license on the original SBS2003 server as a standard server somehow?

To be clear, my intention is to take the SBS2003 Server's hardware, format it as new, and then use the original SBS2003 license to install, it as a Windows Server 2003 Standard server, to use it as a file or application server.

0
Comment
Question by:SmarterIT2010
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mittermueller
mittermueller earned 200 total points
ID: 34136148
No. SBS license is different from standard windows server. After migration from SBS2003 to SBS2008 your license is gone.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 900 total points
ID: 34136204
No you can't use your SBS2003 license to install W2K3. However......

If you upgrade to SBS2008 Premium it comes with an additional W2K8 Server license that you can install on a seperate server, so in this case, you will have one SBS2008 server and one W2K8 server. You can exercise your downgrade right to install a W2K3 server instead.

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 900 total points
ID: 34136223
If you buy SBS 2008 Premium edition, it comes with a second server license.  If you wait for SBS 2011 (due to RTM next month), then you can always add the "Premium Add-on" - otherwise, the only way you can re-use the SBS install is to buy the SBS transition pack (no longer sold) which removes the SBS restrictions but would cost MORE than a new license for Windows Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmarterIT2010
ID: 34137901
Thanks guys
0