Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to access a Shared Mailbox offline?

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
All,

We have a group of individuals that have access to a particular shared mailbox...lets call this mailbox 'EURO Tech'
Well these individuals would all like to have the capability to access this Shared Mailbox offline.
Is this possible?
What would these individual be required to do perhaps daily?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ob1_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34136300
Grant Full Mailbox Access for each user in Active Directory

In Outlook for each user, Click Tools > Options > Mail Setup > Email Accounts > MS Exchange > Change

Make sure Use Cached Exchange Mode is Checked

Click More Settings > Advanced > Add

Type mailbox name you want to add

Check Used Cached Exchange Mode on this tab

Click OK > Next Finish
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:firbanks
ID: 34144485
Is this their main mailbox that is shared or is it an additional mailbox that is shared? Ie do they have their private mailbox + a shared one or do they all just have the same email address/mailbox as their primary account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 34144792
Their private mailbox plus a separate shared mailbox

For example,  Bob Smith has a personal mailbox with the email address of bob.smith@test.com
Bob and his team all have 'admin' access to the Shared Mailbox called 'Euro Tech' and they would all like the ability to access this shared mailbox offline.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:firbanks
ID: 34144894
Hi,

just an idea but you could set up the additional mailbox using IMAP instead so that this would be available in offline mode and would sync when online?

This would need the mailbox to have the mailbox user's username/password entered upon setup. It's not ideal but would get around offline access.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34145210
Why would you setup IMAP over Cached Exchange Mode? You would have to configure the server for IMAP to do this and the user will have to give up Calendar and address book options.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:firbanks
ID: 34146227
It is a method of syncing your email. It's available offline but not as cached exchange mode. An alternative method should there be any snags accessing the joint mailbox offline. Yes it would only sync email only.
0