[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Traffic analysis for SharePoint page?

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On a specfiic Web page, I want to track 1) Number of visitors and 2) Number of downloads of four files I have linked.

Does SP have out-of-the-box functions to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 668 total points
ID: 34136437
what version of sharepoint?  In 2007 you have to enable Usage Reporting on the site collection.  For 2010, you have to use Web Analytics service app.

Although what you are trying to report in #2 may not be possible out of the box with either version.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:zabiullah
zabiullah earned 668 total points
ID: 34136502
MOSS - OOB dont have much with web analytics. SharePoint 2010 has enhanced web analytic features

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ecm/archive/2010/03/21/introducing-web-analytics-in-sharepoint-2010.aspx

You can use "Google Analytics" to tract the traffic of your site. Here some reference to achieve this
http://mikeknowles.com/blog/2009/05/17/AddGoogleAnalyticsToASharePointPublishingSite.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 664 total points
ID: 34138081
cardio log
http://www.intlock.com/

for your download logging requirement, you'd track by link.

p.s.  you can achieve all of this from an IIS log / parser.
0