Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best free ap to clear internet history? Non tech customer is asking

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I need a free ap that will work in win 7.

0
Comment
Question by:fcek
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34136263
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34136434
The above free tool is great for erasing history but does not clear the index.dat file which stores a record of your sites visited

If you just want to detete history you can use IE configurations settings

I would recommend a commercial version likr....
Clear All History
Tracks Eraser
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PorterGraphics earned 2000 total points
ID: 34139832
CCleaner will clear the internet history and is free.

Download CCleaner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 34142270
I use Clean up.
0