Solved

CF scheduled task not running anymore on CFMX-7

Posted on 2010-11-15
15
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Anyi dea why all scheduled task stopped running all of a sudden on CF MX 7. we didn't do any upgrade, but the server guys inserted new SSL.

please tell us if we need to do anything or any quick solution.
0
Comment
Question by:khan02
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34136330
Was the task running on port 443 or https://...?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34136337
Have you tried running the task URL from a browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 34136653
if i run these task on browser, it works fine. i am not sure which port it was running, because i used normal url such as https://my.domain.com/test.cfm.
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34136761
https://... it would be port 443.
Since that URL uses the certificate it must have something to do with the certificate. When you run the task from the bowser do you get a certificate warning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 34137037
when i run the task on browser, it runs fine and i don't get any SSL promt or warning. It only fails when task runs from CF admin.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34137220
In the Scheduled Tasks do you have just the URL filled out or are you using the user names ect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 34137295
in the URL field, i only have url and nothing else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 34137309
i don't have any password/username, proxy/port filled out. this was working before SSL update. and i didn't change anything else.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34138906
Just to be sure when you say it run fine from the browser that is the browser on your CF server right?  Does it really need to be run with tthe HTTPS can you try HTTP?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 34139008
i expect you'll need to import the new cert into cf (doesn't matter if it works in your browser or not)

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/400/kb400977.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 34154246
In regards to RickEpnet's statement, i tried to run url on my local pc machine and worked fine. i did not run the url on CF host browser.

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 500 total points
ID: 34159368
what happens in -any- browser on any machine is irrelevant. If it's a certificate problem (and i'm 99.5% sure it is), your fix is to update the java key store with the new certificate. CF uses the java keystore for authentication. IF the key store doesn't match with the new cert, a process that relies on it, such as a scheduled task, will fail.

browsers use their own certification process/store and don't have any idea what's in the java keystore unless you are running an applet in the browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 34199589
we previously updated or inserted new cert for SSL to the same server and never had to change anything on CF admin config. Is it really required? even without changing anything on CF admin, everything worked fine till last Cert change.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34199664
Is this web site HTTPS only or can you acess it via HTTP?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:khan02
ID: 34200836
Yes, that was SSL issue. Had to insert the cert into jre and then restarting the CF service worked fine.
0