Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Share within a CIFS share on NetApp

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Are you able to create a share within a CIFS share  in NetApp?

For instance, I have a CIFS share called Resources, within Resources I have another folder called Presentations that I want to share with a few people.  When viewing the properties of the Presentation folder, I don't get a Share tab.

I'm a novice at NetApp and CIFS share by the way.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34137325
Share the folder from the Netapp, you should be able to do this.  You can connect windows computer management mmc to the netapp or command line fomr the netapp, or install netapp system manager..it will make your life easier.

Keep in mind the shares are created on the Netapp, the rest you can do from native windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jarrah10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34147765
You can also create another share using qtrees within your main volume. (Think of qtrees as folders within your main volume)

lets say your volume is called 'vol_share' and you want to create another share within 'vol_share' called 'sub_share'.

cifs shares -add vol_share /vol/vol_share

qtree create /vol/vol_share/sub_share -m ntfs

cifs shares -add sub_share /vol/vol_share/sub_share

Hope this helps,
Paul.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jarrah10
ID: 34149253
Just to add to my comment, you can't create a qtree on top of an existing folder, but you can create a new qtree and move data over. This will be like moving data between folders on a Windows machine, except that to preserve permissions I'd use the internal ndmpcopy command from the NetApp console.
0