Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Structuring a Dropdown Menu with 14 nested levels

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to build a dropdown menu with 14+ levels in coldfusion. I was directed here for an answer. Below was the response from the expert in the coldfusion section:

"14 nested levels? Then you're asking about a db query not CF. For MS SQL, the answer
probably involves CTE's.  If you ask in the MS SQL zone, I'm someone there
could answer it."

Help plz
0
Comment
Question by:timbad2021
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34136585
If you want to get recursive values till 14 levels, then the sample code present under "D. Using a recursive common table expression to display two levels of recursion" in the below link might help:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175972.aspx

Just change WHERE EmployeeLevel <= 2  to 14 to get nested values till 14 levels.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:timbad2021
timbad2021 earned 0 total points
ID: 34137494
Found the answer:
http://dbtree.megalingo.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:timbad2021
ID: 34179023
Yep.
0