Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CFTHREAD

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I have two <cfoutput queries> that groups a large amount of data  and takes about 2-5 seconds to execute.  I would like to use <cfthread> to run these at the same time, however I am unsure of the exact format required.

My current test code is;

<cfthread action="run" name="go1">
  <cfquery name="getqaecounts" datasource="#dev#">
    select…
  </cfquery>

  <cfquery name="getqaecounts" datasource="#dev#">
    select…
  </cfquery>

</cfthread>

When I run the above code, the queryies do not display anything.  When I run the above code without the <CFTHREAD>, the results are displayed.

Thank you,

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:ehart12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 34143932
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrafx earned 2000 total points
ID: 34145098
<cfthread action="run" name="go1" priority="low">
<cfquery name="getqaecounts1" datasource="#dev#">
select somvar, someothervar
</cfquery>
<cfoutput query="getqaecounts1">
#somevar# - #someothervar#<br>
</cfoutput>
<cfquery name="getqaecounts2" datasource="#dev#">
select somvar, someothervar
</cfquery>
<cfoutput query="getqaecounts2">
#somevar# - #someothervar#<br>
</cfoutput>
</cfthread>
<cfthread action="join" timeout="10000" />

#go1.output#

in the cfthread block above (notice the priority=low) just code your queries and your output loops
then you join the thread with the current page
the go1.output will be the html output generated
you can also cfset vars within the cfthread
like you can put <cfset go1.getqaecounts2=getqaecounts2> within the cfthread
then after joining the thread you can do <cfdump var="#go1.getqaecounts1#">
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehart12
ID: 34175128
Hi dgrafx,

Thank you for the sample code.  I will give this a try and get back to you in the next few weeks with any questions.

Have a great day,

Eric
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 34303634
glad it helped ...
0