Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory System Discovery

Posted on 2010-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Active Directory System Discovery seems to be working but I am currently pointing it only at a small selection in an isilated OU.  In our main Workstations OU we have 3500 machines but we know we only have about 2500.  These are the remains of machines removed from service without taking them off the domain gracefully.

If I were to point the AD system Discovery at the workstations OU will it add all the machines or will it first check to see if it can connect to them?
0
Comment
Question by:WNottsC
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34136517
By default the system discovery will add all computers wether or not it can contact them. We recently did a SCCM install and it picked up many of our old machines that no longer exist.

I would reccomend either cleaning up the machines before using a tool like Oldcomp. If you do not want to do this before SCCM does have a cleanup agent that can be scheduled if you delete computer accounts after you point it to your main OU.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JonLambert earned 2000 total points
ID: 34141737
System Discovery will only discover computers that have a valid DNS entries (though it doesn't need to contact them, just to be able to resolve the name to an IP).  So if you use DNS scavanging, then old computers will not be discovered.
0