Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Set Gridview.datasource to a datatable

Posted on 2010-11-15
12
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to extract the data from a gridview to a datatable.  

I've tried both but receive errors.

DataTable tbl = this.gv.DataSource as DataTable;
DataTable dtGrid = (DataTable)this.gv.DataSource;

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 34136520
This will only work if you originaly set the datasource to a datatable

So if at one point you have
datatable tbl
// fill your table
gv.DataSource = tbl

then you can use

DataTable dtGrid = (DataTable)gv.DataSource;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 34136572
I originally set the datasource to a datatable.

I've attached a snapshot.  The gridview has data but when i try to set the datasource to the datatable i receive a null.

Any ideas?
datatable.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 34136875
how do i set viewstate to the gridview?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 34136909
We need to see what was originally assigned to this.gvNotification.DataSource?

// Show the line of code where
this.gvNotification.DataSource = "What";
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 34136963
this.gvNotification.Datasource = Datatable.

The datatable was populated with data from a Database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 34137003
DataTable dt = Notification.GetNotifications();  //Returns DataTable
this.gvNotification.DataSource = dt;
this.gvNotification.DataBind();
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 34137067
Well then from the looks of the screen shot the Datatable was NOT populated with any results from the database and when you assigned it to the this.gvNotification.DataSource it got assigned a null.

Does the data grid show any results? Or can you verify that the Datatable that was populated from the database did return results.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 34137084
Check to make sure that dt did in fact return results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 34137142
The database did return data as the grid displays results.
datatable.jpg
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 34137357
I see from your last post that this is a web application of which I have little knowledge of. Are you trying to do this :

DataTable dtGrid = (DataTable)this.gv.DataSource;

After a postback? If so did you retrieve the data table from a session state?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 34137381
When I get to this point in the code

DataTable dtGrid = (DataTable)this.gv.DataSource;

dtGrid is Null.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 34137498
As I stated my knowledge of web apps is limited. But when you do this :

DataTable dtGrid = (DataTable)this.gv.DataSource

Is this after you display the data to the user? If so have you restored the data table back to the this.gv.DataSource from let say the session state? If not this.gv.DataSource is most likely is a null.
0