Solved

Outlook 2007 Inbox Emails are Getting Deleted Automatic

Posted on 2010-11-15
10
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 1 users that her outlook inbox emails are getting deleted automatic. The messages are not move into the deleted items bin. I've checked this when watching the emails getting deleted. The only way that I would recover is to go to Tools/Recover Deleted Items to restore the deleted emails. I have done the following:

1. Clear all rules (outlook.exe /cleanrules)
2. Clear all profiles (outlook.exe /cleanprofiles)
3. Turned off auto archives
4. Created a new maillbox profile on her laptop.
5. Turned off AV software on her laptop.

User is using iPhone G4 to access email for over 3 months now with no problem unit now. Any help here would be really appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stormtech
  • 6
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34136923
I have seen this once before and it was a corrupted rule, even though it was not seen.  Please reference this article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924297
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormtech
ID: 34137013
The reference article refers to Outlook 2003.  My user is running Outlook 2007. Will this apply also to Outlook 2007?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34137136
It should work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormtech
ID: 34137484
I've followed the directions according to MS using the MfcMapi.exe utlitily. I get to the statement: "In the inbox window, locate and then click the items that have the IPM.Rule.Message message class, and then Delete. "

The only thing I see related is IPM.Configuration.RssRule and IPM.Microsoft.MigrationStatus. I did not see IPM.Rule.Message.  I should also mention that I saw Junk E-mail Rule and Outlook Rules Organizer. Should I delete the Junk Email Rule and Outlook Rules Organizer since there's no IPM.Rule.Message?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:stormtech
ID: 34145601
Would appreciate any help here as I am stuck.  I've read pretty all the posting on this particular issue. I've cleared all rules, filters, turned off auto archiving, and double checked the message view settings. If I need to recreate another mailbox in exchange, please let me know and I will try that as my next step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormtech
ID: 34345769
Anyone here willing to help me out on this issue?  It's still not resolve and would appreciate any assistant here. Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 500 total points
ID: 34699161
Hello,

First: Laptop Off, Iphone Off. Check the e-mails with OWA from another computer. If the emails are gone then you have ad/exchange problem.
Second: Laptop ON Iphone OFF OK = Iphone problem, NOK Laptop problem
AD: you can have an AD redirection, anyway you can rename the account and alias then create a copy with her name.
Laptop: save all user files the recreate the profile
Iphone: save all then reset profile.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormtech
ID: 34704524
I have verified the emails with OWA from another computer and the some of the emails are deleted (not all emails however).  So it's telling I have a AD/Exchange problem.  Would it be easier to save her current emails to a .pst, delete her account and recreate again?  

stormtech
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormtech
ID: 34706536
Based on Dan's answer, I am 99% sure it's an exchange problem.  I don't have access to the user's iphone to confirm at the moment. I've checked OWA from other computers and I'm seeing the deleted emails.  So what I've  done is saved the user's inbox and selected folders to .pst files. Next, I followed the directions by harshad1219 to recreate my user mailbox.  Recreated the mailbox and imported .pst files with no problem.  The user now has a brand new mailbox.  Last, I re added the user's exchange account on the laptop. and able to send/receive emails.

I deleted the exchange account on the user's iphone and re added again (after she returned to the office).  Looks like all is working. The test now is wait at least a week and see if the emails are getting deleted automatic.  Will post results here and give credit.  Thanks.

Stormtech
0