Solved

Getting Headsets to Work on My PC

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a PC with Windows XP Pro and I have two headsets.  One headset works with my phone and the other headset is a bluetooth via USB.

However, neither of them work when I plug it into the PC.  I tried messing with my soundmax audio settings to no avail.  How can I get a headset to work on my PC?
0
Comment
Question by:EMB01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34136622
First thing which comes to mind is: do you have the correct drivers or do they even exist for XP?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 34136646
I have whatever drivers are installed in my machine.  The soundmax control panel even has a headset tab where I can test my hardware but nothing works.  It's really wierd that when I tap on the earbuds, you can see the audio meter move, but when I talk nothing happens...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34136748
When you tap the earbuds? Just to see if I translated that correctly, those are the things which the sound should come out of?
So when speak into or tap the mircophone you don't see the meter move. Looks like the connections are mixed up.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 500 total points
ID: 34137373
for headsets to work on a PC, you need to have either a cable connection with 2 x 3.5" jacks, onle is normally coloured blue/green for the headphone part and pink for the mic, most PC's will have 2 ports at the front or rear depending on brand - usually with headphone image and desk mic image.  you can then use the SoundMax software to change from default to headset mode - you can run test sounds to make sure you can hear everything, and read the text to test mic levels.  your phone headset, is this an office phone system or mobile??  office phone headsets generally do not work on PC's.

for bluetooth to connect, the headset will require a bluetooth USB adapter to be installed on the PC, before you can pair the headset off with the adapter in order to use it - this can be very tricky, i have had laptops with built-in bluetooth refuse to configure certain wireless headsets.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 34140567
>> those are the things which the sound should come out of?

Yes.

>> your phone headset, is this an office phone system or mobile??

This is a mobile headset.  I only have one jack, not two.  I guess I need to buy another headset or a bluetooth jack.

By the way, the bluetooth headset comes with a usb dock; actually its the playstation 3 usb headset, see:
http://www.toysrus.com/product/index.jsp?productId=3374143&CAWELAID=271518936
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34143349
i doubt the PS3 bluetooth will work, unless you have PC software for it and a blue tooth USB dongle (or you system already has bluetooth).

mobile headsets, such as the ones supplied with smartphones/blackberries, only have one jack as they have a special socket which works as both mic and earphone for handsfree, so no they are no use for a PC's audio ports.  best bet is to buy a comfortable headset, either jacks or USB or both, and they should be designed for Skype or Gaming to get the best quality, normally cost about $15+ or more, there are dozens to choose from.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 34158089
Thanks, I guess I need to buy and adapter or a new headset.
0