Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I backup my Windows server 2008  Active directory?

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I would like to know how do I back up my Active directory information on my Windows server 2008. I need to be able to do this just in case I have a system failure and need to restore the information.
0
Comment
Question by:wademi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34136564
You can use windows backup to backup the system state.

wbadmin start systemstatebackup -backupTarget:D: -quiet


Another good thing to do with 2008 is take a snapshot.

ntdsutil snapshot "activate inst ntds" create q q
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34136580
Here is a link on how to setup the system state backup through a scheduled task

http://smtp25.blogspot.com/2009/05/create-systemstatebackup-for-windows_14.html
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34137401
The best way to minimize the impact of a failed system, is to make sure to have two DCs. This way if one experiences HW failure, your environment will continue to operate as long as the resources are not all on the failed system.

0