Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BES Express Server and Blackberries.

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have installed a BES Express Server and now I want to configure it.  I would like my user's to receive Email and Calendar's, when I set their phones up.  Right now I am getting email and no calendar's.   Also I would like to have an option to sync contacts.  Some users would like to have all work contacts in their phones and others do not.  Can somebody assist me in configuration of the BES Express software?
0
Comment
Question by:bhiller06
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechHammer earned 600 total points
ID: 34137697
The problem mmight also be with your Exchange transport server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhiller06
ID: 34138659
I was looking for some documentation on how to set up the Calendar and contacts.  I am confident that the software is installed correctly.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Tidder
Purple_Tidder earned 400 total points
ID: 37026409
More info is needed I think.  What OS?  What version of exchange?  Is BES loaded on the same server Exchange exists on?

I remember the Calendar being a huge pain for me but there was something specific to exchange 2010 I had to do I think.  I'll find the guide I used and post a link here.
0