Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encrypted external drive

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a hard drive that is failing -  It's been encrypted with true crypt (Windows XP).
Upon bootup  I can login (the truecrypt login) then I get BSOD.
What I'd like to do is remove the hard drive and try to get into it through another computer (hook it up through a USD to IDE connector)  -- is it possible to do this with Truecrypt-- (as long as the other drive has Truecrypt installed)?
0
Comment
Question by:hbojorquezgeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 400 total points
ID: 34136756
Do you have the rescue disk created the first time you encrypted the HDD?
If you have the CD you can follow this to decrypt: http://www.maximumpc.com/article/howtos/how_to_encrypt_your_entire_hard_drive_for_free_using_true_crypt?page=0,3

You can attach the HDD to the second computer but you have to open TrueCrypt and mount the encrypted HDD and select System > Permanently Decrypt System Partition/Drive
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1600 total points
ID: 34144569
yes, you can. I usually use a usb->sata or usb->ide adaptor rather than mounting the drive internally. You will need to know the passphrase (as the rescue disk won't help there) but I assume you have that.

once you have it mounted, you can either decrypt in place, run windows repair software, or clone the data using software such as ghost (just make sure you set it to continue on error)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hbojorquezgeek
ID: 34145101
Groovy dudes (or dudettes),
The second solution is what I was after (problem is that I will need to get a pata adapter-- crazy tiny freakin' drive ).
0