Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PostgreSQL 8-1.22 to 9.1

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

      I created a VM and installed RHEL. PostgreSQL 8.1.22 was preinstalled on RHEL but I want to install 9.1. How do I go about doing this? Do I need to run through and configure the 8.1.22 or can I just upgrade to 9.1? I am new to Linux and Postgre so I'm not sure what the best way to configure. I have read through the installation notes on Postgre site but it is not clear to me if I need to configure the 8.1.22 first then install the 9.1. I do not have any data in 8.1.22.

Thanks, Missymadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hatrix76 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34137524
If you are new to linux it could be better for you to use the latest ubuntu server version, it may be easier to deal with than redhat.

To your question, you do not need to configure 8.1.22, just go for 9.1, install it (do you install from rpm or source?) and configure it directly, no need to play around with 8.1.22

best
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:crazedsanity
crazedsanity earned 1000 total points
ID: 34145533
I would agree with Hatrix76; a Ubuntu server might be the easiest to use if you're not familiar with Linux.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 34146222
Unfortunetly, I'm stuck with Red Hat.

Thanks for the information.

MIssymadi
0