Solved

Free Blog that can be embedded within my website.

Posted on 2010-11-15
11
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I'm looking to add a small blog to a website that I'm working on.  

I've always used external blogs in the past that made you leave the website.  I would like to contain the blog within this new website without ever having to leave.  I would like to have one Administrator who can remove comments if need be.

I've used Blogger.com by Google before.  Is it possible to edit and post everything within Blogger and have it update the content within the actual website.  Also, I don't want to have user comments have to leave the page.  I would like them to be able to make comments by simply adding their Name or SN then comment.

THANKS!

DJM
0
Comment
Question by:DJMgraphix
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 34136767
What platform are you hosting on?  If MySQL and PHP are available to you (Linux or Windows) go with WordPress (you can install it on your server).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJMgraphix
ID: 34136795
I've honestly only used HTML with flash elements before.  I'm not too well versed with detailed scripting.  I was figuring it might be something similar to an RSS feed of some kind.

I've always just used the "publichtml folder to publish everything in.  I'm using Site5 and I know that it definitely has MySQL capabilities.

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 333 total points
ID: 34137038
Site5 has a "One-Click" install for WordPress.  Contact their support if you need assistance using their site to install WordPress.  

For what you are wanting (blog & comment functionality that is simple to use), WordPress is your best option.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:DJMgraphix
ID: 34137265
I'll look into using Wordpress.  I've read up no it, and it seems that a lot of people are using it.

I'll keep this thread updated as I go.

THANKS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJMgraphix
ID: 34138699
Ok... I've created a wordpress account and downloaded the wordpress software to MySQL.  I honestly don't know what to do next.  
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:chapmanjw
chapmanjw earned 333 total points
ID: 34138888
You hosting company (Site5) has a one click install that doesn't require you to configure much.  For help with it, contact them as things will be specific to their configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJMgraphix
ID: 34138990
Unfortunately this is as far as I got with it:

Danny: [2:07:34 PM] What's up Kyle I'm in need of some help seting up wordpress on my website
Kyle Ross: [2:08:03 PM] Ok, let me know what you need help with :)
Danny: [2:09:23 PM] All of my websites are done HTML with various flash elements. I'm looking to Add a wordpress blog within the website. Any blog I've delt with before has been external from any of my websites I would like to embed a wordpress blog onto one of my pages.
[2:09:31 PM] SOOOO I guess square one sir.
Kyle Ross: [2:10:41 PM] So you need to setup another wordpress installation?
Danny: [2:12:27 PM] I honestly don't know. I clicked to download wordpress to the mySQL but I don't know anything about it. Within an HTML webpage on either wordpress's side or site5's side do I have to do anything else to get the content to go within the page? Similar to an RSS Feed?
Kyle Ross: [2:13:22 PM] You shouldn't need to. The problem may be with Wordpress. Site5 does not provide support for scripts, so I not too sure what to tell you.
Danny: [2:14:35 PM] Bummer... OK
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 34139086
They just need to help you install WordPress.  After that, It would be up to you to do custom stuff with it.

With that said, once you have WP setup, you can use the rss feed it generates to display its content anywhere you want...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pnrkumar
pnrkumar earned 167 total points
ID: 34229717
If you have purchased a webhosting plan, then you need to upload the wordpress file that you have downloaded from wordpress site. You can do it using the FTP facility available.
 
Before uploading it you need to make few changes to wp-config-sample file. The detailed instructions are avilable here.
http://codex.wordpress.org/Getting_Started_with_WordPress
Go through all the instructions one by one.

If you don't want to take much risk of learning new things and installing stuff. Just have a blog at blogger.com. You can have your own custom domain in blogger.

Now blogger has improved a lot and now like wordpress blogs they have comment form under the post. visitors need not to open a new window to comment. Just you need to login to draft.blogger.com and under settings --> comments --> Select embedded comment form. (Use default themes available. It works fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMgraphix
ID: 35314365
Sorry for the delay.  This was part of a freebe project that I stopped working on.  It took a sideline.  Thanks for your time.
0