Solved

Fresh install of XP Pro on a box that currently has Win7 installed

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I know this is possible, because I have found the drivers for the laptop I just can't get it to work.

The laptop is an MSI CR500, running Windows 7 home premium.

I'll restart the computer, and boot off the xp cd. It will start loading drivers, but before it gets to the point where I can delete a partion I get a blue screen.

"A problem has been detected, and windows has been shutdown to prevent damage to your computer"

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nicolausj
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
poison5151 earned 167 total points
ID: 34136889
A BSOD before the installer fully loads can indicate several things:

* Your media is corrupt
* Your hardware is not compatible with the default set of drivers
* You have a hardware problem

Let's address these one by one. First of all, is this a legitimate retail or OEM disk? If yes, move on. If not, assuming you burned it from an .iso, for whatever reason, try burning a fresh copy at a slower speed. Also, try re-downloading the file and burning it again.

Since there are XP drivers for your laptop, I'm assuming that the second bullet is not the case.

Finally, you could have a hardware issue that causes the installer to crash. Run memtest86 to check for memory problems (let it go through at least 3 passes) and DFT (Drive Fitness Test) to check for hard drive failures. This option would be my guess, so make sure you check your hardware thoroughly. There are plenty of tutorials available online for using either of these programs.

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:karelrambousek
karelrambousek earned 167 total points
ID: 34136941
There may be two issues:
1) Driver on the XP boot CD is IDE driver, not native SATA, you can try this:
    a) Go to BIOS, find IDE controller configuration and switch from Native/SATA to Compatibility/IDE and try to boot from CD.
    b) Use nLite (http://www.nliteos.com/) to incorporate IDE driver you've found to the installation CD of XP and create new bootable CD.

2) Use any linux live boot cd and boot from it. Use fdisk command to delete partitions.

The best order is to try: 1a,2, 1b
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 166 total points
ID: 34137168
If the BIOS does not have an option to switch to IDE/ATA/Compatability Mode (which is not a good idea anyway), then go here and download the driver for the chipset:

http://www.msi.com/index.php?func=nbdriver&maincat_no=135&prod_no=1882

Extract/unzip the files and put the folders from the \IDE\WinXP\sata_ide folder onto a floppy.  As soon as the CD boots, hit F6 at that prompt and load the drivers from floppy.  If you don't have a floppy drive, then use nLiteOS.com to integrate the drivers into your installation media (select Multiple Driver Files and TextMode).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 34137348
lol, i got it working....no help required.

I'll spit the points because all your answers would work.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 34137359
the bios settings weren't being saved when I was changing them. once i got that figured out everthing worked.
0