Solved

Delphi 7 & Auto build

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to configure a server machine to do Auto builds using delphi 7?

Where  one does not have to bring up a copy of delphi 7 and go through the motions in the IDE to do the build.

We have an application which requires many thirdparty components, classes, etc. We have our system set up to do the builds through the IDE currently.

When ever we do core code changes (whch is most of the time) to the app that does not require changes to any thirdparty components or libraries, we would like an auto build to occur at a scheduled time (every evening).

Users would be promoting code up to the location and the build would happen automatically.

Is this possible?  How?  What are the pros/cons?  What should be the concerns?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Looking_4_Answers
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
Comment Utility
I am trying to figure out the methodology that you are proposing.  The primary issue that I would be very concerned about is that, using your proposed methodology, you would have the source code on the Production Server . . . which, IMHO, is not a Good Idea for so many reasons.

What I think you need to consider is putting the 3rd party components/classes/etc. in a separate folder and including that folder's path in the Search Paths for your various developers (which I am hoping you mean rather than actual "Users").  Then, rather than promoting the source code to the Production server, you would promote a compiled executable.

If your source code is on a production server, there is a greater potential for someone to gain access to it than if you have it in your development environment.  In general, though, it is not a Best Practice to have your source code exposed in this manner.  Among other things, the executable should be tested  in a QA environment to establish whether any changes may cause issues with existing functionalities.  If you then recompile the executable on the production server, that executable is not the same one that was tested in the QA (or Test, for that matter) environment and that invalidates the QA testing.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Never had to do this, but, It's possible via installing packages with extra step to get it ready. As I read, "Monex" can perform an automatic build procedure that can be invoked by running a batch file (you can design a starter program for it):
http://www.monex-finance.net/ENG/developers/developers.html

There is another package "Delphi Package Tool":
http://www.hidelphi.com/201008/delphi-package-tool-v1-9-0-140/

I haven't try this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ewangoya
Comment Utility
Bad idea

As 8080_Diver said, code needs to go through QA.
Every code we write has a potential of breaking other parts of the system regardless of how good or great we are.

But if you want to experiment, you could use command line compiling (DCC32.EXE), just create a scheduled task in windows calling the compiler and pass your project as the parameter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
Comment Utility
i should rephrase my wording (server may have been misleading)

our code goes through a qa system and through accurev, and is then pushed to the auto build (same machine, different location) we want to create.

we would initially set the auto build machine up and build the code manually, but then would want to automate it from there on after.

I kno i can use the DCC32.exe, but that doesn't answer my questions above

thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
Comment Utility
The fact that your code goes through QA and then you push it to your autobuild server still makes the QA step void.  The executable that results from the autobuild process will not be the same executable that you ran through QA.  You can say that it is all you want to but the fact that there is a recompile process on your autobuild server means that there is an opportunity for the executable to be radically different but, in any case, it is not the same as moving the executable that was used in the QA process.
0