Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a free or cheap x64 VPN client with our Cisco 3000 concentrator

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been paying for NCP secure client which works great, but its pricey.  

Any freebies out there???
0
Comment
Question by:yoyoma788
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jaofct earned 2000 total points
ID: 34137005
Hello, Cisco does have a version for 64 bit.  You have to get the vpnclient-winx64-msi-5.0.07.0290-k9.exe from Cisco.  It is version 5.0.07.0290 of the client.  It's located under support and downloads for security then VPN client.  You will need a cisco login to access it.

Hope that helps.

John
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34137480
Second for the cisco client. Originally it did not come with support for 64 bit OS but they have since updated it to include them.

Another option I used in the past before cisco supported 64 bit was the shrewsoft VPN client.
http://www.shrew.net/download
Its free and will allow you to import cisco configuration files as well.

Id go with cisco over a 3rd party if given the option.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 34139015
Please note that the Cisco VPN client is not "freebie". You need to have a valid service contract to be able to download the client from cisco.com. If you have an outdated vpn3k-box you will probably not have a service contract on it (because it is End Of Support).

I would strongly recommend you to replace the vpn3000-box with a new ASA and run either the same Cisco vpn-client or the way better ssl-based anyconnect-client that is supported in asa:s.

Best regards
Kvistofta
0