[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Online storage solution for sharing large amounts of data.

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are looking for an online storage solution that will allow us to upload and store a large amount of data (around 1.5TB to begin with) and then allow specific remote users access to these files.  I've looked into Amazon S3, but this solution seems like it would be quite expensive.  What (if any) other options are available to achieve this?  Does anyone have any suggestions on a more cost-effective solution?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:driskollt
ID: 34138481
Do the files need to stay on the server?  Or do they just need to download them to their PC?

if they just need to download, use a Windows/*NIX Server with SFTP setup.

Or use a Windows server with WebDAV & IIS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:driskollt
ID: 34138491
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 34146307
Yes, the files need to stay on the server. I'm looking for something justl ike Amazon S3 where all of the files stay on the server and access to those files can be given to other users.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34146604
I doubt whether you will find anything cheaper than S3.
Please notice that S3 has differently priced tiers. The Reduced Redundancy Storage tier is cheaper than regular S3, and it may be just what you need.
Amazon also has an Import/Export facility - it takes time to upload 1.5TB :p
In case you can charge your users for data usage - Amazon supports a pay per download model, too.
0