Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Exchange 2010 on Standalone Server

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have recently purchased a Domain name with email service  and require few users to access email via owa.
due to company policy we can't use pop3 service.
My questions is:
Can we install exchange 2010 on a Windows 2008 r2 Standlone server without installing AD & DNS?
This is to be use for small number of users then increase gradually....
can anyone please suggest me the best solution using above scenario or alternative?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:PeterMatthews
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 34137036
No. Exchange needs AD and DNS (somewhere in your network, not on the same server).
Maybe you should have a look at Small Business Server (depends on the number of users as SBS can only be installed on a single server).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34137072
no exchange cannot run without AD and DNS but there is no reason why you can't run all 3 on the same server as a start. you just need windows 2008 r2 and exchange 2010 no additional cost
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterMatthews
ID: 34137248
Is there any other 3rd party service we can use just for accessing email in the view of owa lookalike?
our smtp gateway server will pickup the mail and forward to this email server.

thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 34137303
A lot of servers will give you webmail hmailserver is a free one.

However if you were planning to buy 2008 r2 and exchange nothing stops u from using your original setup
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dexIT
dexIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34139176
axigen is decent and free (to an extent)
0