?
Solved

Automatic Updates are "Greyed Out"

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have eight PC' s all connected to a domain on a server running Server 2008.

We cannot change the defaulted setting of auto updates every day at 03:00AM, the settings are "greyed out",  none of the PC's are getting updates ahtomatically.(the PC's are running XP Professional)

Even if we log into the local machine (and not ask it to join the domain) the settings still cannot be changed.

We have checked "group policy" on local machine and everything looks OK, the server installation of MS Windows server 2008 was using "default" as far as "auto updates" was concerned, no changes were specifically made to them.

Anybody have any ideas why this occurs.?

P.S. when logged in locally to each PC, we are able to go to Microsoft website and install updates from there, but we want this to happen automatically when on the domain.

All sugestions much appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ensite31
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:poison5151
poison5151 earned 400 total points
ID: 34137056
Check here in Group Policy (gpedit.msc): Computer Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Update -> Configure Automatic Updates.

You can set this policy to your option of choice and push it from the domain controller to all 8 members.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 800 total points
ID: 34137633
the fact that it's greyed out, means someone has already set or partially set the policy (about 10 options to set give or take).  depending on server updates/patches you may find the Policy editor under Admin Tools\Group Policy Management app.  I would not use the Default Domain policy for anything other than company name and password policy settings.  create a new policy call Windows Update Policy or something and then you can assign/link that to your Workstation OU in Active Directory (if you have one), as you can't link a GPO to the Computers group, and if you link it to the root of domain like the Default one, it would apply to every system, and you really only want it affecting the desktop/laptops.

once you have made the changes and saved the GPO, you can use the GPUPDATE command from the command line on any system to speed up the policy sync (which in itself can be controlled from policy settings (mine is every 90mins).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:HornAlum
HornAlum earned 400 total points
ID: 34137745
if you open up a CMD prompt and type in "GPRESULT", it will also tell you which domain GPO's are being applied to your computer. Check those GPO's, using the path Poison specified to see if one of those GPO's is controlling your options for you.

Your 2008 Server's Group Policy Management program will tell you exactly what settings have been applied if you move over to the "Settings" tab. gpedit won't reveal what the settings are unless you dig down into every option.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pinascode
pinascode earned 400 total points
ID: 34138193
you could run this registry file, which would take away any gpo settings, i have attached it. the problem is that it will be set again once the computer does another gpupdate. i would agree that the problem is a GPO setting somewhere.
wsus-reg-xp-delete-.reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 34163101
thanks for all your suggestions guys, it certanly gave me a better insight into the issue.

I eventually did a "quick partial fix" by going to Windows SBS console, click on "Security" tab - then "Security Updates" tab, then from "Tasks" menu I chose "Change the Software Update settings" and then in the pop up box I chose "Schedule" , then from the "Client Update Settings" I changed the setting from default od 03:00AM to 12:00PM mid-day to allow updates to run at lunchtime on evryone's PC.
I'll check periodically to make sure this is completing.

Thanks again for all the help.
0