Solved

Novell 6.0 SP 5 : SYS won't boot after shutdown.

Posted on 2010-11-15
10
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Netware 6.0 SP 5

After rebooting the server won't boot the SYS-volume.
Scandisk gives errors in the DOS-partition

When booting the server with  -ns -na, I can start
startup.ncf
(after startup, there is one message indicting "unable to find load file nwtape.cdm")
Loadstage 1
Loadstage 2

When I run loadstage 3 then the result screen coninuously shows errors inticating "loader cannot find public symbol...."
After a while the server abends.

Could it be that some files on the DOS-partition are corrupt?
If so, how do I replace them?
I probably need nw60sp5.exe, but where do I find it.  It isn't on then Novell website anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:MartoRob
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 34142476
I would run a complete disk diag to make sure the disks aren't going bad.

NSS or trad volumes for sys?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 34142994
What public symbol cannot be found?

As the person who installed this server where the original media are. Netware 6 is end of life. You cannot expect to provide service if the customer doesn't provide the tools.
You can also get these files from another server.
Or some searching will give you this:

http://support.novell.com/docs/Readmes/InfoDocument/2969168.html

There you can download the NW6SP5 English-Espamol Overlay CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MartoRob
ID: 34143617
Thank you for the link.  I had a copy of the original CD's but not the SP5.

Anyway the problem is solved.

A day or two ago someone used INETCFG.NLM to configure the network cards.  INETCFG modifies the startup.ncf file.

One of the first lines of autoexec.ncf is (I had a paper copy)
 load C:\Nwserver\CLIB.NLM

After using INETCFG.NLM, that line was modified to
 load CLIB.NLM

Netware obviously did not find the CLIB.NLM resulting in a lot of errors en eventually abending.

After starting with server -na -ns, and loading startup.ncf, loadstage 1, loadstage 2, I could manually
enter
load C:\Nwserver\CLIB.NLM.

Then I could edit SYS:System\Autoexec.ncf and modify the line.

After restarting, the server rebooted fine.

Anyone an idea on why the pat c:\nwserver was needed to load CLIB.NLM?
Is there setting for that path?

Thanks for your help.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 500 total points
ID: 34143747
Usually the autoexec.bat file says:

C:
cd \nwserver
server

If server.exe is started from C:\ (e.g. c:\nwserver\server.exe) the startup nlm's obviously would not be found. But then other startup nlm's would probably also not be found.

It isn't clear to me from your info if startup.ncf or autoexec.ncf was modified. Usually Clib.nlm is started in Autoexec.ncf, and it loads from the SYS volume. Hence the path isn't necessary. It could very well be that there are different versions of CLIB.NLM in c:\nwserver and SYS:System. In that case i would suggest you copy the proper version (from c:\nwserver) to sys:system and modify autoexec.ncf according. That way you would end up with a standard location for CLIB.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 34143905
CLIB usually resides in SYS:SYSTEM, not C:\NWSERVER.  I would copy the version from the C: drive to the SYS volume, to avoid similar trouble in the future
0
 

Author Comment

by:MartoRob
ID: 34144718
Server.exe is started from C:\Nwserver after a cd \Nwserver.

The date of C:\Nwserver\CLIB.NLM is 24/02/2004
The date of SYS:SYSTEM\CLIB.NLM is 10/09/2001

Obviously there is something wrong with the files in SYS:SYSTEM and that is probaply why in het autoexec.ncf file CLIB.NLM was loaded with 'load C:\Nwserver\CLIB.NLM'. (Perhaps an update that failed?)

During the weekend I will copy C:\Nwserver\CLIB.NLM to SYS:SYSTEM and reboot.
But this has made me think.  Could it be that there are other files that are not up to date?
Could I just copy all files from C:\Nwserver to SYS:SYSTEM?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 34144883
Before you start copying you should compare the versions of the files in C:\nwserver and sys:System.
Make backups before you overwrite files
You could also re-apply SP5, but be careful: Novell doesn't maintain a list of post-SP5 hotfixes anymore. This list may be of some help:

http://wiki.novell.com/index.php/Nw60sp5

The service pack can be found here:

http://support.novell.com/docs/Readmes/InfoDocument/2969165.html

But even better: Start thinking of getting this system replaced...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 34197168
What you posted about the old version of CLIB being in SYS:SYSTEM was probably caused by a install of something and it never got updated.  So after the use of INETCFG, all of a sudden your server needed CLIB for something.  NLMs load first out of the AUTOEXEC.NCF unless there is something special needed at the STARTUP.NCF time of starting the server.

I ran into this problem a few years ago and ended up having the rebuild the server and restore.  Upon restore the same problem happened again with the scrolling and eventual abend.  It was due to an old CLIB.NLM in the SYS:SYSTEM.  When I was able to get things stopped, get access to the system directory (SYS:volume) and remark it, everything started working fine.

I'm not sure why you need CLIB.NLM to run from the DOS partition during startup, but nonetheless be sure the NLMs are the exact same version, timestamp, etc.

Scott
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 34197480
Some (crappy) disk drivers need Clib.nlm, and they need it before the disk driver is available to access the system partition...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MartoRob
ID: 34300703
I  copied C:\Nwserver\CLIB.NLM to SYS:SYSTEM, modified Autoexec.ncf and rebooted.  This worked, but I wil start thinking of getting the system replaced.

Thanks.

0