Solved

File associations are not allowed in deployment manifest. error when deploying via ClickOnce

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Ok all...

When deploying a clickonce app using vs2008 over the .net 3.5 framework, I have added the following xml to the app manifest

(??? are used as representations, not the actual letters I use)

<fileAssociation xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:clickonce.v1"
   extension = ".???"
   description = "??? Document"
   progid = "???.Document"
   defaultIcon="???.ico"
/>

as described in the MSDN.

When I attempt to deploy the app on a test machine the following error occurs during install:

"Cannot Continue, the Application is Improperly Formatted.  Contact the application vendor for assistance."

reading through the details in the log we find:
File associations are not allowed in deployment manifest.


I should add that this is a full trust application, and we are currently using a test certificate.

According to MSDN this should be working.  Any idea why it is not?
   
0
Comment
Question by:jasonstreet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nhenny2009 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like you added this info to the deployment manifest and not the app.manifest
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Erick37
Erick37 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Is this how you added the association?

How To: Add File Associations to a ClickOnce Application
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mwade/archive/2008/01/30/how-to-add-file-associations-to-a-clickonce-application.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonstreet
Comment Utility
Ok...I'm assuming that I'll find the deployment manifest in the application folder...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nhenny2009
Comment Utility
mind attaching the deployment error log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonstreet
Comment Utility
Erick,
I started there, but went on to the actual MSDN page

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb882599.aspx
0